M90C-6S Modular UPS (5–24 kW) | Rack-Mounted 3-Phase UPS System

5–24 kW | 208/120V Three-Phase | Modular Online UPS

Modular three-phase UPS platform engineered for rack-integrated deployment, scalable capacity growth, and N+1 redundancy in federal, healthcare, and distributed infrastructure environments.

5–24 kW · 208 / 120 VAC Three-Phase · Scalable Rack-Integrated Online Modular UPS · N+1 · TAA

M90C-6S scalable three-phase modular rack UPS

The M90C-6S is a scalable, rack-integrated three-phase modular UPS for environments where power needs exceed a rack UPS but don’t justify facility-level infrastructure. Built on a 6-slot architecture using hot-swappable 5 kW and 8 kW power modules, it scales from 5 kW to 24 kW in a single rack footprint — with N+1 redundancy, modular battery and runtime expansion, and a clear upgrade path. Unity output power factor (kVA = kW), up to 98% ECO efficiency, a full wrap-around maintenance bypass, configurable receptacle panels, and TAA compliance for federal and regulated environments.

5–24 kW
Unity PF (kVA = kW)
208/120V
Three-phase (3PH+N)
Online
Double-conversion
N+1
Redundancy capable
98% ECO
Up to (93% online)
TAA
UL-1778 · cUL · RoHS
Xtreme Power M90C-6S three-phase modular UPS, front view of a fully populated cabinet with three power modules, three battery modules, and a graphic LCD
M90C-6S front view — a fully populated cabinet with three power modules, three battery modules, and the 5.7-inch graphic LCD.

Overview

Rack-integrated three-phase that scales

The M90C-6S defines the rack-integrated three-phase modular UPS category — bridging the gap between single-phase rack UPS (such as the J90 and P91) and facility-level platforms (such as the M90U and Li90). Capacity is added incrementally by installing 5 kW or 8 kW power modules, redundancy is configured as N+1 within the same system, and runtime is expanded by adding battery modules — reducing overprovisioning and aligning UPS capacity with actual load growth. Hot-swappable power and battery modules and an in-frame maintenance bypass keep service fast and front-accessible.

Regulated infrastructure

TAA compliant for federal & regulated environments

With TAA compliance, modular front-access serviceability, and a rack-integrated footprint, the M90C-6S suits federal and government IT, healthcare systems, secure network environments, and other regulated deployments — supporting phased modernization and standardized service workflows without floor-standing facility infrastructure.

Standardizing on TAA-compliant three-phase UPS across a federal or healthcare program?

TAA three-phase UPS →

Key features

What the M90C-6S delivers

Scalable

5 to 24 kW in one system

Add 5 kW or 8 kW power modules to grow from 5 kW to 24 kW within a single rack footprint — matching capacity to load without oversizing or replacing the chassis.

Redundancy

N+1 without external systems

Configure a redundant power module for the highest availability inside one frame — available up to 10 kW on the 5 kW-module line and 16 kW on the 8 kW-module line (two load modules plus one redundant). The top configuration of each line (15 kW / 24 kW, three power modules) uses all three power slots and is non-redundant.

Power

Unity output power factor

Unity PF (kVA = kW) delivers full usable watts — reducing oversizing — with best-in-class efficiency up to 98% ECO mode for the lowest energy consumption and heat output.

Serviceability

Hot-swap modules & maintenance bypass

Power and battery modules are hot-swappable from the front for rapid service, and a full wrap-around maintenance bypass (behind the hinged LCD) transfers the load to utility power for safe on-site maintenance.

Output

Configurable receptacle panels

Output on terminal blocks and/or up to four configurable receptacle panels (5-20R, L6-20R/30R, L14-30R, L21-20R/30R, C19), letting you tailor distribution to the deployment.

Visibility

5.7-inch + per-module LCD

A 5.7-inch graphic display shows system status and alarms, and each power module carries its own LCD for module-level detail and redundancy status.

Where it fits

The scalable rack three-phase tier

The M90C-6S is selected when three-phase power is required inside the rack, infrastructure is scaling beyond a 3 kVA rack UPS, redundancy is needed without multiple distributed units, or a clear upgrade path to larger modular systems is required.

M90C platform & facility expansion

Compact rack three-phase
M90C-2S
5–8 kW

View M90C-2S →

Scalable rack three-phase · this platform
M90C-6S
5–24 kW, 6-slot

You are here

Facility-scale three-phase
M90U
15–140 kW

View M90U →

Lithium facility
Li90
10–30 kVA lithium

View Li90 →

Step down to the M90C-2S (5–8 kW) for smaller rack deployments, or up to the facility-scale M90U and lithium Li90 when capacity outgrows the rack.

Modular vs traditional

Scale incrementally instead of oversizing

Traditional three-phase UPS are fixed-capacity, floor-standing, and difficult to scale. The M90C-6S enables incremental capacity growth, rack-based deployment, integrated N+1 redundancy, and simplified long-term expansion.

Architecture M90C-6S (modular) Traditional three-phase
Capacity scaling Add 5 / 8 kW modules as needed Fixed capacity
Deployment Rack-integrated Floor-standing
Redundancy Built-in (N+1) Requires multiple systems
Runtime Modular battery expansion Less flexible
Long-term expansion Simplified, in-chassis Replace at capacity

Model selection

Six configurations, 5–24 kW

Model Capacity (kVA / kW) Power modules Max battery charging Architecture
M90C-6S5K 5 / 5 1 × 5 kW 4 A 6-slot, N+1 capable
M90C-6S10K 10 / 10 2 × 5 kW 8 A 6-slot, N+1 capable
M90C-6S15K 15 / 15 3 × 5 kW 12 A 6-slot, max capacity (non-redundant)
M90C-6S8K 8 / 8 1 × 8 kW 4 A 6-slot, N+1 capable
M90C-6S16K 16 / 16 2 × 8 kW 8 A 6-slot, N+1 capable
M90C-6S24K 24 / 24 3 × 8 kW 12 A 6-slot, max capacity (non-redundant)

All models share a 6-slot enclosure (3 universal slots that take a power or battery module, plus 3 battery-only slots) — a maximum of three power modules (15 kW with 5 kW modules, 24 kW with 8 kW modules). For N+1, add one power module beyond the load, so redundancy is available up to 10 kW (5 kW modules) or 16 kW (8 kW modules) — two load modules plus one redundant; the 15 kW and 24 kW builds use all three power slots and are non-redundant. Unity output power factor. Battery system is ±96 VDC (default) or ±120 VDC; each battery module (BMXRv2) holds 16 × 12V high-rate cells and an integral DC breaker. Runtime expands by adding battery modules — up to 8 per power module — with the optional BC7 cabinet adding 7 battery slots.

Battery runtimes

Runtime by load and battery module count

Runtime in minutes by number of installed battery modules, shown for the 5 kW power-module configurations (5 / 10 / 15 kW) and the 8 kW power-module configurations (8 / 16 / 24 kW). The stepped line tracks the six-slot enclosure sharing power and battery slots: cells to its left use battery modules inside the UPS, the next band adds one BC7 cabinet, and the last adds a second — so the internal-battery maximum falls as more power modules are installed (5 modules with one power module, 4 with two, 3 with three).

6S UPS 6S UPS + 1 BC7 6S UPS + 2 BC7
Battery Modules 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
5kW 12 28 46 66 86 106 121 133 151* 170* 190* 209* 228* 248* 268* 288* 308*
10kW — 12 20 28 37 46 56 66 76 86 96 106 114 121 127 133 142*
15kW — 7 12 17 23 28 34 40 46 53 59 66 72 79 86 93 100
6S UPS 6S UPS + 1 BC7 6S UPS + 2 BC7
Battery Modules 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
8kW 6 16 26 37 49 61 73 86 99* 110* 119* 127* 135* 147* 159* 170* 182*
16kW — 6 11 16 21 26 32 37 43 49 55 61 67 73 79 86 92*
24kW — — 6 9 13 16 19 23 26 30 33 37 41 45 49 53 57

Estimated minutes; values vary with battery age and site conditions. A maximum of 8 battery modules is supported per power module; an asterisk (*) indicates a configuration where an additional power module is required for battery recharge. Contact Xtreme Power at (800) 582-4524 or sales@xpcc.com for longer runtimes.

Deployment

Flexible electrical integration

The M90C-6S supports corded input for deployments up to 8 kW (L21-20P at 5 kW, L21-30P at 8 kW) and hardwired input for larger systems. Output lands on terminal blocks and/or up to four configurable receptacle panels, so distribution can be tailored across retrofit and standardized environments.

Receptacle panel Outlet configuration
A (8) 5-20R
B (2) C19 + (4) 5-20R
C L6-30R + (2) C19
D L14-30R + (2) C19
E (2) L6-20R + (4) 5-20R
F L6-20R + L6-30R + (4) 5-20R
G L6-30R + (2) L6-20R
H (3) L6-30R
I (1) L21-20R + breaker
J (1) L21-30R + breaker

Install up to 4 receptacle panels per enclosure, or use hardwired terminal blocks. Panels I and J include an integral breaker.

Applications

Where the M90C-6S is deployed

The M90C-6S is deployed across federal and government IT infrastructure, healthcare systems, edge compute and micro data centers, industrial automation, and secure network environments — wherever scalable, redundant three-phase protection is needed at the rack level. Capacity guidance: 5–8 kW for initial deployment, 10–16 kW for growing infrastructure, 15–24 kW fully populated. N+1 redundancy is available up to 10 kW (5 kW modules) or 16 kW (8 kW modules); the fully populated 15 kW / 24 kW builds are maximum-capacity and non-redundant.

Rack deployment

Rack installation

The M90C-6S mounts in a standard equipment rack with the optional M90C Rack Mount Kit, which includes the ramps, rails and mounting hardware and is ordered separately. Unlike the 2-slot models, the 6-slot enclosure is not rackmount-ready as shipped. Front service access and modular components keep maintenance simple either way. The short video below shows the installation approach.

Technical summary

M90C-6S specifications

Models M90C-6S 5K / 10K / 15K (5 kW modules) and 8K / 16K / 24K (8 kW modules) — unity PF (kVA = kW)
Topology Modular online double-conversion, three-phase; 6-slot (3 universal + 3 battery-only); hot-swap power and battery modules
Input 120/208V three-phase, 50/60 Hz auto-sensing (3PH+N+G); corded (≤8 kW: L21-20P / L21-30P) or hardwired
Output 120/208V, 50/60 Hz ±0.1 Hz (3PH+N); terminal blocks and/or up to 4 receptacle panels; THD ≤2% (linear), ≤3% (non-linear)
Efficiency Up to 98% ECO mode, 93% online mode
Overload 100–110% for 30 min; 110–130% for 5 min; 130–150% for 10 s; >150% for 200 ms
Redundancy N+1 capable up to 10 kW (5 kW modules) / 16 kW (8 kW modules) — two load modules plus one redundant; 15 kW and 24 kW are maximum-capacity, non-redundant builds
Battery system Nominal ±96 VDC or ±120 VDC (±96 V default); max charging 4 / 8 / 12 A by configuration; battery module = 16 × 12V high-rate cells; up to 8 battery modules per power module
Power module 16.3 × 24 × 5.2 in, 38 lbs (rectifier, charger, inverter, static switch)
Battery module BMXRv2 — 16 × 12V high-rate cells with integral DC breaker; 16.3 × 24 × 5.2 in, 107 lbs
Enclosure 17.4 × 33.7 × 45.5 in (UPS & BC7); UPS 169 lbs, BC7 162 lbs; optional BC7 adds 7 battery slots
Maintenance bypass Full wrap-around, behind the hinged LCD display
Display 5.7-inch graphic system LCD plus per-power-module LCD
Communications RS-232, USB, dry contacts, EPO; (2) intelligent slots (Web/SNMP, Relay, Modbus)
Environment 0–40°C (32–104°F); altitude 5,200 ft; audible noise <58 dBA at 1 m
Approvals UL-1778 (TUV), cUL, FCC Class A, RoHS, TAA compliant
Warranty 2 years electronics, 2 years battery (USA and Canada); 1 year outside the USA and Canada; $50,000 load protection policy (USA and Canada)
Options L21-20P (5 kW) / L21-30P (8 kW) line cord, receptacle panels (4 max), extended battery cabinet, 5-year extended warranty

FAQ

M90C-6S: common questions

How does the M90C-6S scale from 5 to 24 kW?

Two module sizes in a six-slot enclosure. With 5 kW modules the steps are 5, 10 and 15 kW; with 8 kW modules they are 8, 16 and 24 kW. Three power modules is the maximum, and the remaining slots hold batteries.

What capacity can run N+1?

Up to 10 kW with 5 kW modules, or 16 kW with 8 kW modules: two modules carrying load and a third standing by. The 15 kW and 24 kW builds use all three power slots, so they are maximum-capacity and non-redundant.

Can the M90C-6S be rack mounted?

Yes, with the optional M90C Rack Mount Kit, which includes ramps, rails and mounting hardware and is ordered separately. The 2-slot M90C-2S and M90Ci-2S are rackmount-ready as shipped; the 6-slot models are not.

How is runtime extended?

Battery modules fill the universal and battery-only slots, and the optional BC7 cabinet adds seven more slots. Up to eight battery modules are supported per power module.

Is the M90C-6S TAA compliant?

Yes, and it is UL-1778 (TUV) and cUL listed, with FCC Class A and RoHS. Federal, Department of Defense, VA medical and government research sites are the largest deployment base for the M90C line.

What warranty comes with it?

Two years on electronics and two years on the battery in the USA and Canada, one year outside the USA and Canada, with a $50,000 connected-equipment load protection policy in the USA and Canada. A five-year extended warranty is available.

Plan your M90C-6S deployment

Talk to an Xtreme Power specialist about module configuration for 5–24 kW, N+1 redundancy, runtime sizing with the BC7 cabinet, receptacle-panel and electrical integration, and TAA-compliant deployment across federal, healthcare, and distributed infrastructure.